Latest Posts:
The Food Geek Awards – 2016

The Food Geek Awards – 2016

Welcome to the fifth annual Food Geek Awards! (previous years are here)

As I say every year, these awards are intended to be a bit of fun. Just something a bit different from the ‘Top 10’ lists that most people seem to do.

They’re based purely on my dining experiences in 2016, nothing more.

Best Restaurant Awards

Best Casual Dining Restaurant

Best Casual Dining Restaurant

3rd: Mr Coopers House & Garden, Manchester
2nd: Ondine, Edinburgh (Review coming soon)

1st: Hispi, Didsbury (Review coming soon)

Hisp iDidsbury

Best Fine-Dining Restaurant

Best Fine-Dining Restaurant

3rd: Norn, Edinburgh (Review coming soon)
2nd: Timberyard, Edinburgh (Review coming soon)

1st: The Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds

The Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds

Best 'Gastropub'

Best 'Gastropub'

5th: The Scran & Scallie, Edinburgh (Review coming soon)
4th: The White Swan, Fence
3rd: Parkers Arms, Newton-in-Bowland
2nd: Freemasons Country Inn, Wiswell

1st: The Hinds Head, Bray

Hinds Head, Bray

Best 'International Cuisine' Restaurant

Best 'International Cuisine' Restaurant

5th: Yatai Izakaya, Aberdeen
4th: El Capo, Manchester (Review coming soon)
3rd: Mei Dim, Manchester (Review coming soon)
2nd: Bibimbap Soho, London (Review coming soon)

1st: Mughli, Manchester

Mughli Rusholme

Best Value Restaurant

Best Value Restaurant

3rd: The White Swan, Fence
2nd: Mei Dim, Manchester, Manchester (Review coming soon)

1st: Bibimbap Soho, London (Review coming soon)

Best Service

Best Service

3rd: Timberyard, Edinburgh (Review coming soon)
2nd: Parkers Arms, Newton-in-Bowland

1st: The Lord Clyde, Kerridge

The Lord Clyde, Kerridge

Best Tasting Menu

Best Tasting Menu

3rd: Timberyard, Edinburgh (Review coming soon)
2nd: The Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds

1st: Freemasons Country Inn, Wiswell

Freemasons At Wiswell

Best New Restaurant

Best New Restaurant

3rd: Bundobust, Manchester (Review coming soon)
2nd: Hispi, Didsbury (Review coming soon)

1st: Norn, Edinburgh (Review coming soon)

Norn, Edinburgh

Best Restaurant Toilets

Best Restaurant Toilets

There’s clearly no need for a shortlist here!

1st: sketch, London

Toilets

Best Restaurant/Overall Dining Experience

Best Restaurant/Overall Dining Experience

3rd: The Hinds Head, Bray
2nd: The Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds

1st: Timberyard, Edinburgh (Review coming soon)

Timberyard, Edinburgh

Best Dish Awards

Best Burger (In A Restaurant)

Best Burger (In A Restaurant)

3rd: This Is The Juan (Solita Preston)
2nd: Red Hot Chilli Burger (The Boozy Cow, Aberdeen) (Review coming soon)

1st: Hawksmoor Hamburger (Hawksmoor, Manchester)

Hawksmoor Hamburger

Best Cocktail (In A Restaurant)

Best Cocktail (In A Restaurant)

3rd: Hibiscus G&T (Wahaca, Manchester)
2nd: Mezcalita De Pina (El Capo, Manchester) (Review coming soon)

1st: Vermouth, Olives & Orange (The Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds)

Vermouth

Best Bread

Best Bread

5th: Sourdough (Mr Coopers House & Garden, Manchester)
4th: Brown Bread (St.John, London)
3rd: Bury Black Pudding Focaccia (Nutters, Rochdale)
2nd: Sour Light Rye (Hispi, Didsbury) (Review coming soon)

1st: Rosemary & Sea Salt Brioche (Freemasons Country Inn, Wiswell)

Rosemary & Sea Salt Brioche

Best Side Dish / Snack

Best Side Dish / Snack

3rd: Potato Skins (Parkers Arms, Newton-in-Bowland)
2nd: Short-rib Macaroni (Hawksmoor, Manchester)

1st: Scotch Egg (Hinds Head, Bray)

Scotch Egg

Best Tasting Menu: Snack

Best Tasting Menu: Snack

3rd: Avocado & Chicken Liver Hazelnut Biscuit (The Lord Clyde, Kerridge)
2nd: Sashimi Tuna Pizza (Freemasons Country Inn, Wiswell)

1st: Veal Sweetbread Slider (The Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds)

Veal Sweetbread Slider

Best Small Plate (Tapas/Dim Sum etc)

Best Small Plate (Tapas/Dim Sum etc)

3rd: Vada Pav (Bundobust, Manchester) (Review coming soon)
2nd: Steamed Egg Yolk & Custard Buns (Mei Dim, Manchester) (Review coming soon)

1st: Korean Fried Chicken (Bibimbap Soho, London) (Review coming soon)

Korean Fried Chicken

Best Starter

Best Starter

3rd: Smoked eel, parsnip, kale & veal (The White Swan, Fence)
2nd: Spiced Potted Manx Kippers (Parkers Arms, Newton-in-Bowland) (Review coming soon)

1st: Buttermilk Fried Prawns & Kimchee Purée (Mr Coopers House & Garden, Manchester)

Buttermilk Fried Prawns & Kimchee Purée

Best Main Course

Best Main Course

5th: Short-rib French Dip (Hawksmoor, Manchester)
4th: Braised Featherblade, Kale & Parmesan Chips (Hispi, Didsbury) (Review coming soon)
3rd: Whole Filleted Plaice (Hinds Head, Bray)
2nd: Whole Roasted Cauliflower (Parkers Arms, Newton-in-Bowland) (Review coming soon)

1st: Roast Hake, Cumin Pilaf (Parkers Arms, Newton-in-Bowland)

Roast Hake, Cumin Pilaf

Best Seafood Dish

Best Seafood Dish

5th: Sea Bass Ceviche (Ondine, Edinburgh) (Review coming soon)
4th: Whole Filleted Plaice (Hinds Head, Bray)
3rd: Roast Hake, Cumin Pilaf (Parkers Arms, Newton-in-Bowland)
2nd: Native Lobster (Freemasons Country Inn, Wiswell)

1st: Grand Fruits De Mer (Ondine, Edinburgh) (Review coming soon)

Ondine - Fruits De Mer

Best Tasting Menu Dish: Savoury

Best Tasting Menu Dish: Savoury

5th: Sorrel Posset, Creme Fraiche Sorbet & Sumac Meringue (Grafene, Manchester)
4th: Spider Crab Wonton (The Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds)
3rd: Vensison, beetroot, shallot, kale (Timberyard, Edinburgh) (Review coming soon)
2nd: Native Lobster (Freemasons Country Inn, Wiswell)

1st: ‘Fish & Chips’ (The Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds)

'Fish & Chips'

Best Dessert

Best Dessert

5th: Lemon Posset (Parkers Arms, Newton-in-Bowland)
4th: Caramelised Cardamom Pears, Tahiti Vanilla Dome (sketch, London)
3rd: Lemon & Yuzu Meringue Tart (Hawksmoor, Manchester)
2nd: Chocolate Mushroom (Provenance, Westhoughton)

1st: Beetroot Parfait (The White Swan, Fence)

Beetroot parfait, blackcurrant, curd cheese & hibiscus

Best Tasting Menu Dish: Sweet

Best Tasting Menu Dish: Sweet

3rd: Chocolate (The Lord Clyde, Kerridge)
2nd: Passionfruit Praline Cupcake (The Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds)

1st: Amalfi Lemon (Freemasons Country Inn, Wiswell)

Amalfi Lemon

Best Cheese Board/Trolley

Best Cheese Board/Trolley

3rd: Friends Of Ham, Leeds
2nd: Beer Geek Supper Club (Drunken Butcher, Manchester)

1st: The White Swan, Fence

Cheeseboard

Cheese!

Best Christmas Dish

Best Christmas Dish

3rd: Solita Christmas Burger (Solita, Northern Quarter)
2nd: Roast Pheasant (Parkers Arms, Newton-in-Bowland) (Review coming soon)

1st: Spiced Pork & Pistachio Terrine (Hispi, Didsbury) (Review coming soon)

Pork & Pistachio Terrine

Best Beer Selection (In A Restaurant)

Best Beer Selection (In A Restaurant)

3rd: Hispi, Didsbury (Review coming soon)
2nd: Norn, Edinburgh (Review coming soon)

1st: Timberyard, Edinburgh (Review coming soon)

Timberyard, Edinburgh

Street Food Awards

Best Street Food Dish

Best Street Food Dish

3rd: Haggis Donut w/ Irn Bru Chili Jam (Dram & Smoke @ BrewDog AGM)
2nd: Bao Buns (Dim Sum Su @ Leeds International Beer Festival)

1st: Pad Thai (Tikk’s Thai Kitchen @ Magic Rock Tap, Huddersfield)

Pad Thai

Best Street Food Burger

Best Street Food Burger

3rd: Western Burger (Woody’s BBQ & Burger @ BrewDog AGM)
2nd: Fiery Bull (Whats Your Beef @ Magic Rock Tap, Huddersfield)

1st: Bacon Wonderburger (Almost Famous Wondertruck @ Old Granada Studios)

Bacon Wonderburger

Best Street Food Pizza

Best Street Food Pizza

3rd: Diavola (Eat Our Pizza @ Magic Rock Tap)
2nd: Nduja Like It (Scream For Pizza @ Leeds International Beer Fest)

1st: Atomica (Honest Cust @ GRUB, Sadlers Yard)

Honest Crust - Atomica

Supper Club Awards

Best Supper Club

Best Supper Club

1st: Beer Geek Supper Club (Drunken Butcher, Manchester)

Drunken Butcher 'Beer Geek' Supper Club

Best Supper Club Dish

Best Supper Club Dish

3rd: Pickled veg salad, roast cauli (Veg Eh, Drunken Butcher, Manchester) (Review coming soon)
2nd: Oxtail & Peral Barley Risotto w/ beeetroot (Red & Rare by Well Hung, Chefs Quarter, Bolton) (Review coming soon)

1st: Lapin a la Gueuze (Beer Geek Supper Club, Drunken Butcher, Manchester)

Lapin A La Gueuze

Worst Of Awards

Worst Dish

Worst Dish

3rd: Salmon with mint champ, quails eggs, ‘leek hay’ (The Mermaid, Ellington) (Review coming soon)
2nd: ‘Shawarma’ (Petra, Manchester)

1st: Flat Iron Steak, Chips, Beef Tomato (The Dogs, Edinburgh) (Review coming soon)

Steak & Chips

Worst Overall Experience

Worst Overall Experience

1st: The Dogs, Edinburgh (Review coming soon)

The Dogs, Edinburgh

So that’s what I thought of 2016. The ‘coming soon’ reviews should start being posted over the next couple of weeks. Hopefully all up by the end of February at the latest.

Feel free to let me know if you agree/disagree in the comments below…

Visit Beer Geek Blog

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Visit Beer Geek Blog